© 2020 by Hong Kong Visa Services

Hong Kong

Training Visa

The Training Visa for Hong Kong usually has a validity of no more than 12 months for holders to enter Hong Kong for training purposes, training for skills/knowledge that are not available in the countries or territories of applicants' domicile.

Training Visa holders may bring in their spouse and/or children, if they do not already have a valid visa to enter Hong Kong; spouses and children can apply of Dependent Visas for entry to Hong Kong. 

Please note that this entry arrangement does not apply to the following two groups:

  • Afghanistan, Cuba, Laos, Democratic People's Republic of Korea, and Nepal nationalities;

  • Mainland Chinese residents

For Mainland Chinese residents, please refer to Mainland Talents & Professionals Visa.

Eligibility

To be eligible, the applicant should not have any past records of serious offense/crimes or security objections. The applicant and his/her sponsoring company must have proof that the intentions of the training in Hong Kong are genuine. There must also be proof that the sponsoring company is a well-established company, that they are competent in providing the proposed training.

Please note that the eligibility criteria may be subjected to change from time to time.

Required Forms & Documents for a Training Visa Application in Hong Kong

Applicants to provide:​

  • Application for Entry for Training in Hong Kong

  • Recent passport photograph

Application Form

  • Education qualifications

  • Relevant work experience

Proof

  • Valid travel document

  • Hong Kong/Macao/Taiwan identity card (if applicable)

Photocopy

Applicant's Sponsoring Company to provide:

  • Application for Entry for Training (Sponsor) in Hong Kong

Application Form

  • Applicant's detailed training program to include training description, duration, and schedule

  • A letter to guarantee the maintenance and repatriation of the applicant, that the applicant's training is taking place at the company's premises for the duration stated on the training contract only, and that the applicant will return to his/her place of residence after the training

  • Detailed information on the company's backgrounfd

  • Detailed company's business plan

Proof

  • Signed training contract

  • Business Registration Certification (if applicable)

  • Current financial standing (if applicable)

Photocopy

Note that the Immigration Department may request for additional supporting documents and information from the applicants and/or the sponsoring companies when applications are being assessed.

An Approved Hong Kong Training Visa

The approval of a submitted application for a Training Visa generally depends on the applicant’s merits which he/she should meet normal immigration requirements. Provided documents should clearly show the returnability of applicant to his/her country of residence, and that no feasibility of the applicant in agonising Hong Kong. 


Once the application is approved, the applicant will be issued the “Entry Permit” label which must be collected in person from the Immigration Department by an

authorized agent who is a Hong Kong identity card holder.The valid “Entry Permit” label is required to be affixed on a blank page of the applicant’s passport when he/she is entering Hong Kong. The standard processing time for a Hong Kong Training Visa application takes approximately 4 to 6 weeks by the Immigration Department.

 

The Director of Immigration reserves all rights to approve or reject a Training Visa application. In the case when an application is unsuccessful, an appeal can be filed with the authorities.

What We Will Do For You

Boötes Services Limited offers application services for new Training Visa applications.

The visa application procedure through us is simple, as soon as we receive a case from our clients, the case will be assigned to one of our experienced agents straightaway, and he/ she will deal with all the logistics that are involved with the visa application.  Our agents will coordinate with both the visa applicants and their sponsors for the collecting of all required information and documentations. They will also keep

on top of things to avoid any delay in the process, which means they may require to contact the Officers from the Hong Kong Immigration Department in some cases.

Other services we provide are: Training Visa Renewal or Extension for Hong Kong.

Speak to one of our agents about Dependent Visas for the immediate family members who are staying in Hong Kong with the Training Visa applicant.

Our Other Services

Hong Kong Employment Visa

For non-Hong Kong professionals looking to work in Hong Kong

Hong Kong Dependent Visa

For family members wishing to join their spouses/parents who are working/studying in Hong Kong

Mainland Talents & Professionals

For professionals who are residents of Mainland China taking up employment in Hong Kong

 

Service Fees

We can provide a volume discount to clients with multiple applications

Untitled-1.png