© 2020 by Hong Kong Visa Services

Hong Kong

Dependent Visa

The Dependent Visa in Hong Kong is for the immediate family members of one of the below who have the below status:

 

  1. A non-Hong Kong resident who holds a valid Hong Kong Employment/ Investment/ Training/ Student Visa

  2. A permanent Hong Kong resident.

 

The above persons will be the dependents’ sponsors.

Three Types of Dependents

a legally registered partner​

Spouse

below the age of 18 whom are unmarried (includes legally adopted children)​

Children

above the age of 60​

Parents

The Dependent Visa allows these family members to relocate to Hong Kong with their spouse/guardians/parents/children.

 

A Dependent Visa is required for each family member and each member must file their own application separately.

 

Please note, the arrangements for entry to Hong Kong does not apply to dependents who are Mainland Chinese residents; or Macao residents who are formerly Mainland Chinese residents, or with Afghanistan, Albania, Cuba and Democratic People’s Republic of Korea nationalities. Additionally, please note that the eligibility criteria may be subjected to change from time-to-time.

Required Forms & Documents for a Hong Kong Dependent Visa Application

Applicants to provide:​

  • Hong Kong Dependent Visa application form

Application Form

  • Relationship with the sponsor

Proof

  • Valid travel document

  • Passport page which displays the latest arrival date to Hong Kong (when applicant is already in Hong Kong)

  • Hong Kong/Macao/Taiwan identity card (if applicable)

Photocopy

Sponsors to provide:

  • Completed section of the Dependent Visa section in their visa application form

Application Form

  • Financial proof

  • Accommodations

Proof

  • Hong Kong identity card (if applicable)

  • Passport page displaying the latest arrival date to Hong Kong (when sponsor is already in Hong Kong)

Photocopy

Note that the Immigration Department may request for additional supporting documents and information from the applicants and/or the employers when applications are being assessed.

An Approved Hong Kong Dependent Visa

The approval of a submitted application for a Dependent Visa for Hong Kong is based on whether the normal immigration requirements have been met, which are being evaluated by the Immigration Department of Hong Kong Special Administration Region (HKSAR). The validity period of an approved DependentVisa is usually links to that of the sponsors'. The Dependent Visa may be renewed and/or extended.

 

Once the application has been approved, the applicant will be issued the “Entry Permit” label, which must be collected in person from the Immigration Department by an authorised

agent who is a Hong Kong Identity card holder. The valid “Entry Permit” label is required to be affixed on a blank page of the applicant’s passport when he/she is entering Hong Kong. The standard processing time for a Hong Kong Dependent Visa application takes 6 to 8 weeks by the Immigration Department.

 

The Director of Immigration reserves all rights to approve or reject a Dependent Visa application. In the case when an application is unsuccessful, an appeal can be filed with the authorities.

Holders of Dependent Visa Working/Studying in Hong Kong

Am I legally allowed to work in Hong Kong with my approved Dependent Visa? 

 

The answer is YES, dependents are legally allowed to work and do not require a separate Work Visa/Permit, when they:

  • are permanent residents of Hong Kong; or

  • have the rights to stay in Hong Kong unconditionally; or

  • have been employed by an employer in Hong Kong; or

  • enter into Hong Kong via the Quality Migrant Admission Scheme or the Capital Investment Entrant Scheme.

 

Can my kids attend schools in Hong Kong?

 

YES, all dependents can study in Hong Kong. However, if they have been admitted to study in Hong Kong, they are not employable unless they have been granted permission from the Director of Immigration prior to taking up any jobs.

What We Will Do For You

Boötes Services Limited is a Hong Kong Dependent Visa Agency, we offer Dependent Visa application services.

We treat all clients’ cases equally.  We are dedicated to provide the best services by ensuring the agent who has been assigned to your case will handle the whole visa application procedure in a timely and efficient manner.  Our professionally trained agents will look after all the logistics for their assigned cases; from consulting with clients, to

coordinating to gather all required information and documentations from the dependent visa applicants and their sponsors. In special cases, our agents may require to contact the Hong Kong Immigration Officers in order to make our clients’ visa applications processes will not be delayed.

If you have queries on Dependent Visa Renewal/Extension for Hong Kong, talk to one of our agents.

Our Other Services

Hong Kong Employment Visa

For non-Hong Kong professionals looking to work in Hong Kong

Hong Kong Training Visa

For non-Hong Kong students and employees coming to Hong Kong for training or internship

Mainland Talents & Professionals

For professionals who are residents of Mainland China taking up employment in Hong Kong

 

Service Fees

We can provide a volume discount to clients with multiple applications

Untitled-1.png